Skip to main content
Waterd โ€” free hydration appGet

State Water Quality Rankings 2026

Compare tap water quality across all 50 US states and Washington D.C. Rankings based on population-weighted scores from city-level EPA data. Discover which states and cities have the cleanest tap water, plus rankings for major US cities.

Key Findings

Best Water Quality
Hawaii
Score: 97.5 (Grade A)
National Average
84.5
Out of 100 points possible
Most Room for Improvement
New Jersey
Score: 65.9 (Grade B)

What State Has the Cleanest Tap Water?

Hawaii ranks #1 for the cleanest tap water in the US with a grade of A and a score of 97.5 out of 100, based on population-weighted EPA data.

All States Ranked

Swipe to see more columns โ†’
RankStateGradeScoreCities TestedPeople servedCoverage
1HawaiiA97.5201,188,15126.8%
2OregonA95.42243,315,97095.8%
3New MexicoA95.3161,891,65419.1%
4ArkansasA95.13562,543,38588.3%
5VermontA95.058324,08664.2%
6MississippiA94.12562,308,11287.1%
7MaineA93.485594,92981.3%
8MichiganA93.13556,890,28375.6%
9WyomingA92.063405,02261.9%
10North DakotaA91.290502,63871.7%
11MontanaA90.081608,43282%
12TennesseeA89.92597,269,96975.7%
13Rhode IslandA89.7241,080,92383.8%
14LouisianaA88.9404,283,91715.8%
15New YorkA88.640018,496,24241.2%
16West VirginiaA87.71551,459,98766.5%
17WashingtonA87.53707,494,52194%
18IowaA87.33613,070,58480.4%
19IdahoA87.2901,395,41885.9%
20KentuckyA86.52765,322,59074.5%
21MissouriA85.84315,179,72978.3%
22IndianaA85.5444,713,89012.2%
23IllinoisA85.458224,741,95834.8%
24AlabamaA85.33516,551,63070.3%
25UtahA85.21973,330,87494.7%
26GeorgiaA84.732310,920,21463%
27NebraskaA84.71801,359,22966.3%
28OklahomaA84.73704,148,54567.7%
29WisconsinA84.74183,920,84783.2%
30ColoradoA84.42556,183,00484.8%
31CaliforniaA83.891039,094,45090.6%
32OhioA83.358010,082,20895.3%
33MassachusettsA82.12677,145,57084.6%
34MarylandA81.3845,879,53084.3%
35KansasA81.02152,622,26670.1%
36VirginiaA80.62197,590,42385.9%
37PennsylvaniaB79.399710,553,05072.9%
38AlaskaB78.361567,36592.3%
39New HampshireB78.310745,57440.6%
40South CarolinaB78.11774,389,36557.1%
41DelawareB77.431880,81353%
42ConnecticutB77.2722,662,30367.6%
43FloridaB77.231420,338,86059%
44MinnesotaB77.04034,545,75778.4%
45ArizonaB73.51006,703,68070.1%
46North CarolinaB73.5819,107,61222.3%
47TexasB70.31,15226,100,68491.6%
48NevadaB68.9442,970,30689.7%
49New JerseyB65.929911,642,56947.2%

Not Ranked

We do not hold enough water-quality test results to rank these states against the others. Each one is ranked once enough of its cities have test results on file.

  • District of ColumbiaNot enough test data to rankBased on 1 scored city covering 4.4% of the state's served population.
  • South DakotaNot enough test data to rankBased on 2 scored cities covering 3.1% of the state's served population.

Which Cities Have the Cleanest Tap Water in the US?

Of the 301 cities of 100,000+ people in our data, 5 carry the Safe label; they are listed by size, not ranked.

Swipe to see more columns โ†’
CityStateVerdictPopulationWater system
Population 100,000 to 249,999
ClarksvilleTennesseeSafe185,690 population (2024 Census estimate)served by CLARKSVILLE WATER DEPARTMENT (224,729 people)
DearbornMichiganSafe106,377 population (2024 Census estimate)served by DEARBORN (109,976 people)
GreshamOregonSafe111,507 population (2024 Census estimate)served by GRESHAM, CITY OF (73,932 people)
HillsboroOregonSafe110,337 population (2024 Census estimate)served by HILLSBORO, CITY OF (90,603 people)
WarrenMichiganSafe137,686 population (2024 Census estimate)served by WARREN, CITY OF (134,056 people)

Water Quality in Major US Cities

Cities of 100,000 or more people (Census estimate), listed by size, not ranked.

Major Cities Carrying the Safe Label

Swipe to see more columns โ†’
CityStateVerdictPopulationWater system
Population 100,000 to 249,999
ClarksvilleTennesseeSafe185,690 population (2024 Census estimate)served by CLARKSVILLE WATER DEPARTMENT (224,729 people)
DearbornMichiganSafe106,377 population (2024 Census estimate)served by DEARBORN (109,976 people)
GreshamOregonSafe111,507 population (2024 Census estimate)served by GRESHAM, CITY OF (73,932 people)
HillsboroOregonSafe110,337 population (2024 Census estimate)served by HILLSBORO, CITY OF (90,603 people)
WarrenMichiganSafe137,686 population (2024 Census estimate)served by WARREN, CITY OF (134,056 people)

Major Cities Carrying the Danger Label

Swipe to see more columns โ†’
CityStateVerdictPopulationWater system
Population 250,000 to 999,999
GilbertArizonaDanger288,790 population (2024 Census estimate)served by GILBERT, TOWN OF (247,600 people)
TampaFloridaDanger414,547 population (2024 Census estimate)served by CITY OF TAMPA WATER DEPARTMENT (717,000 people)
Population 100,000 to 249,999
GoodyearArizonaDanger118,186 population (2024 Census estimate)served by GOODYEAR WATER DEPARTMENT (50,001 people)

States and Cities With the Worst Water Quality

These states and cities have the most room for improvement in water quality.

Cities Carrying the Danger Label

Of the 301 cities of 100,000+ people in our data, 3 carry the Danger label; they are listed by size, not ranked.

Swipe to see more columns โ†’
CityStateVerdictPopulationWater system
Population 250,000 to 999,999
GilbertArizonaDanger288,790 population (2024 Census estimate)served by GILBERT, TOWN OF (247,600 people)
TampaFloridaDanger414,547 population (2024 Census estimate)served by CITY OF TAMPA WATER DEPARTMENT (717,000 people)
Population 100,000 to 249,999
GoodyearArizonaDanger118,186 population (2024 Census estimate)served by GOODYEAR WATER DEPARTMENT (50,001 people)

Rankings Change. Stay Ahead.

We analyze new EPA data as it drops. Get the breakdown in your inbox.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your email.

Frequently Asked Questions About US Water Quality Rankings

Hawaii has the cleanest tap water in the US, ranking #1 with a grade of A and a score of 97.5 out of 100. The top 5 states for water quality are Hawaii, Oregon, New Mexico, Arkansas, Vermont.

Methodology

State rankings are calculated using population-weighted average water quality scores from city-level data. Each city's score (0-100) is based on contaminant levels relative to EPA guidelines, with higher scores indicating better water quality; a city with no water-quality test results on file is not scored. Grades are assigned as: A (80+), B (60-79), C (40-59), D (20-39), F (<20). A state is ranked only when at least 10 of its cities are scored and those cities cover at least 5% of the state's served population. States below that floor, including states with no scored city at all, are listed as not ranked, with no rank, grade or score, until enough of their cities have test results on file โ€” see each state's scored-city count and population coverage. Cities whose water systems report no served population are excluded from the weighted average (87 of 12,749 nationally), because a zero weight cannot contribute to a population-weighted mean.

Data Sources

  • EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) violation data
  • Annual Consumer Confidence Reports from water utilities
  • State environmental agency databases
  • City-level water quality testing results for 9,500+ cities

Scoring Criteria

Each state's score is calculated as a population-weighted average of city scores. City scores (0-100) are based on:

  • Number of contaminants exceeding EPA Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCLs)
  • Number of contaminants exceeding EPA's health goal (MCLG, or MRDLG for a disinfectant), or its legal limit (MCL) where EPA sets no health goal
  • Severity and frequency of violations
  • Overall water system compliance history
Last updated: October 11, 2026

Check Your City's Water Quality

See detailed water quality data and get personalized filter recommendations for your specific location.

Search Your City

Are you a business that needs water utility data?

We provide verified contacts for 4,385+ utilities.

Check another location

Get the Weekly Water Brief

One email a week on water testing, treatment, and what water-quality data means for your home.

One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.